Does Walmart Do Money Orders

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

To pay for a house or send money abroad, you will likely need a money transfer.

This is why you may be asking, “Does Walmart accept money orders?” What I learned.

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022?

As of 2022, Walmart accepts money orders via MoneyGram. Walmart money orders less than $1,000 will require government photo ID. A maximum fee of 1$ is charged. Walmart will accept money orders during normal trading hours, which are between 7 and 11 p.m. for some locations.

  • You can read on to find out more about fees and whereabouts, as well how you can get there.
  • How do I get money orders at Walmart

    You can find Walmart’s Money Services Center or customer service at Walmart. A friendly Walmart representative will assist you with any money orders.

    Generally, this desk is open during the same hours as the store (7am – 11pm, but sometimes 24/7), but if you plan to visit late at night, it may be better to call your local Walmart ahead of time to ask for their Money Center hours.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    What Should I Bring with Me?

    Sending money orders to Walmart requires that you bring cash (or via PayPal or debit card) and payment for the fees (see details below).

    Your government-issued ID will be required if you want to cash or buy large orders.

    What is the Maximum Money Order Price?

    Walmart charges $1 for a money order. These fees will depend on the location. You can check with your local Walmart to confirm.

    Walmart will issue money orders to individuals up to $1,000. If you need to send more than $1,000, you will have to purchase multiple money orders.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Do Walmart Cash Money Orders?

    Walmart is able to cash any money order in-store with MoneyGram as well as Western Union. As for the fees, the same applies when sending money orders, which is a $1 max fee.

    Are Walmart Money Orders Refundable?

    If your order isn’t needed, and the receipt has not been damaged, your local Walmart can issue a refund.

    Can Money Orders Be Sent Outside Of The United States At Walmart?

    Walmart customers with MoneyGrams or Western Union can make international money payments.

    You should check first with the sender to make sure they know where they are able to cash MoneyGrams.

    International money transfers may be subject to different rules by the financial institution receiving it. These might include currency conversions or holds.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    How do I track my Walmart Money Orders?

    MoneyGram allows you to find out whether your money order was cashed and track its progress.

    You can also call the number 1-800-542-3590. Both options require that you enter the dollar amount, exact number and description of the order.

    What happens if my money order is lost?

    For more information on what to do if you lose or suspect your money order has been stolen, please visit the MoneyGram site.

    If you are not near a Walmart, you may be able to send and receive money orders from other locations such as Walgreens or Target.

    .Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    See also  Does Walmart Take Apple Pay

    Leave a Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *